Read A Maze of Stars by John Brunner Free Online


Ebook A Maze of Stars by John Brunner read! Book Title: A Maze of Stars
The author of the book: John Brunner
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 25.34 MB
Edition: Open Road Media Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Date of issue: April 1st 2014
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2281 times
Reader ratings: 7.4

Read full description of the books:



Some people shouldn't be allowed to write, they should just be in a think tank somewhere solving the world's problems. John Brunner is that kind of scary smart. The ideas he manifests in Maze of Stars are that high caliber intelligent. The problem with the book is it is hard to pack that many brilliant ideas into characters and still make them see realistic. Granted this book was written in 1991, so the language is bit fluttery and dated, but still I had a hard time believing that so many of the characters in the story would act and think the way many of them did. At times they are way overly emotional and others they come across rather flat. The plot starts off interesting, but it just seems to drift, without much of a wham-bam, thank you ma'am conflict or resolution. It is an interesting read for the tech invention side, but not much for the story.


Download A Maze of Stars PDF A Maze of Stars PDF
Download A Maze of Stars ERUB A Maze of Stars PDF
Download A Maze of Stars DOC A Maze of Stars PDF
Download A Maze of Stars TXT A Maze of Stars PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook A Maze of Stars read Online! John Brunner was born in Preston Crowmarsh, near Wallingford in Oxfordshire, and went to school at St Andrew's Prep School, Pangbourne, then to Cheltenham College. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, and published it under the pen-name Gill Hunt, but he did not start writing full-time until 1958. He served as an officer in the Royal Air Force from 1953 to 1955, and married Marjorie Rosamond Sauer on 12 July 1958

At the beginning of his writing career Brunner wrote conventional space opera pulp science fiction. Brunner later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel "Stand on Zanzibar" exploits the fragmented organizational style John Dos Passos invented for his USA trilogy, but updates it in terms of the theory of media popularised by Marshall McLuhan.

"The Jagged Orbit" (1969) is set in a United States dominated by weapons proliferation and interracial violence, and has 100 numbered chapters varying in length from a single syllable to several pages in length. "The Sheep Look Up" (1972) depicts ecological catastrophe in America. Brunner is credited with coining the term "worm" and predicting the emergence of computer viruses in his 1975 novel "The Shockwave Rider", in which he used the term to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. Together with "Stand on Zanzibar", these novels have been called the "Club of Rome Quartet", named after the Club of Rome whose 1972 report The Limits to Growth warned of the dire effects of overpopulation.

Brunner's pen names include K. H. Brunner, Gill Hunt, John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Ellis Quick, Henry Crosstrees Jr., and Keith Woodcott.
In addition to his fiction, Brunner wrote poetry and many unpaid articles in a variety of publications, particularly fanzines, but also 13 letters to the New Scientist and an article about the educational relevance of science fiction in Physics Education. Brunner was an active member of the organisation Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament and wrote the words to "The H-Bomb's Thunder", which was sung on the Aldermaston Marches.

Brunner had an uneasy relationship with British new wave writers, who often considered him too American in his settings and themes. He attempted to shift to a more mainstream readership in the early 1980s, without success. Before his death, most of his books had fallen out of print. Brunner accused publishers of a conspiracy against him, although he was difficult to deal with (his wife had handled his publishing relations before she died).[2]

Brunner's health began to decline in the 1980s and worsened with the death of his wife in 1986. He remarried, to Li Yi Tan, on 27 September 1991. He died of a heart attack in Glasgow on 25 August 1995, while attending the World Science Fiction Convention there


aka
K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott

Winner of the ESFS Awards in 1980 as "Best Author" and 1n 1984 as "Novelist"..


Reviews of the A Maze of Stars


GEORGE

The book has disappointed, little new, lots of water!

THEO

Frankly, double

MOLLY

There are clear drawbacks

JACK

This is a very predictable author. When you get a book for free, you can read it. The intrigue is present, the unbundling is clear.

MIA

Great book!




Add a comment




Download EBOOK A Maze of Stars by John Brunner Online free

PDF: a-maze-of-stars.pdf A Maze of Stars PDF
ERUB: a-maze-of-stars.epub A Maze of Stars ERUB
DOC: a-maze-of-stars.doc A Maze of Stars DOC
TXT: a-maze-of-stars.txt A Maze of Stars TXT